NY J85759 July 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Mr. Scott Palmberg Don Alleson Athletic Division of Alleson of Rochester, Inc. 2921 Brighton-Henrietta T. L. Road Rochester, NY 14623 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Macau. Dear Mr. Palmberg: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 580P is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from a double layer of 100 percent nylon, finely knit, micro mesh fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 580P will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 580P falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division