NY J85750 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Angela Yu Salty, Inc. 550 Seventh Avenue, 23rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated June 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number AH26235, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% polyurethane, 40% nylon fake suede patches (the front panels, the sleeve opening area and the upper back) and 100% lambswool, 1x1 rib knit fabric (the collar, the remainder of the sleeves, and the remainder of the back panel). The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The sweater features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 toggle button closures, and 2 front side entry pockets below the waist. The suede patches are connected with knit stitching. The placket, the pockets and the bottom of the front panels are finished with knit stitching. The essential character of the sweater is given by the knit fabric; Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division