NY J85741 June 27, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Janette K. Higgins Smith International Enterprises 20600 Chagrin Blvd., Suite 200 Shaker Heights, OH 44122-5334 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered travel case from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Higgins: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered travel case. The sample submitted is identified as an “Infiniti Auto Owner’s Document Case”. No style number was submitted. The item is a zippered case of a kind similar to a traveling bag or toiletry bag. It is wholly made-up of a sheeting of plastics and measures approximately 10” x 7” x 4”. The interior is fabric lined and has a mesh storage pocket on the underside of the zippered lid. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division