NY J85726 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Alice Liu, Import Manager Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover, and a pair of woman’s shorts from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. These items are being returned as you requested.. Style B78L3018 is composed of a pullover and shorts. The pullover is made of 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton knit fabric; the shorts are made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The pullover has a crew neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on shorts have an elasticized waistband, fly front opening, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shorts… knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullovers of both styles will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers…and similar articles: Of Man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348; the pullover falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division