NY J85715 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Scott Palmberg Don Alleson Athletic Division of Alleson of Rochester, Inc. 2921 Brighton-Henrietta T. L. Road Rochester, NY 14623 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible knit pullover from Macau. Dear Mr. Palmberg: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 570R, which you identify as a basketball jersey, is a men’s reversible garment constructed from two free hanging layers that are sewn together at the neckline and armhole openings and tacked together at the lower portion of the side seams. Both layers are of finely knit, micro mesh fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The colored layer is 100 percent nylon and the white layer is 100 percent polyester. The garment has a V-neckline, oversized armholes, shoulders that measure approximately six inches wide, and a woven fabric label on the lower left portion of the front panel. The bottom of each layer is finished with overlock stitching. The applicable subheading for Style 570R will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Style 570R falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division