NY J85712 June 27, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J85712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of metal gift-wrap from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called “Fuzzy Cord” (item number 933597). It consists of 23 feet of twisted wire covered with green nylon bristles. The decorative cord will be used like ribbon to gift-wrap packages. It is also available in white, red and blue. The applicable subheading for the gift-wrap cord will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division