NY J85673 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J85673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090; 7326.90.8587; 8302.30.3060 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite, Inc. 8325 Hessinger Dr. Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of hose accessories from Germany or the US Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are hose accessories. The Storz blind cap, part BS60, is used in pressure testing hose and preventing contamination from entering the connection. It is made of aluminum. The mounting bracket, part FMB40, is mounted onto a fire truck to hold a Storz adapter. The mounting bracket, part FHB1, prevents several large assemblies from movement while the truck is in transit. They are made of aluminum. The hose rollers, parts FHR1 and FHR2 are used to roll the water out of the hose after use. They are made primarily of steel. The applicable subheading for the blind cap will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hose rollers will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mounting brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. In your ruling, you suggest that the mounting brackets be classified as other articles of aluminum; however, heading 8302 provides a more specific description of the goods. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division