NY J85668 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J85668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: Tariff classification of a tealight candle in a fitted metal container from China. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated June 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tealight candle consisting of a white wax form with a wick in a fitted cylindrical-shaped metal container 1.5”D x 0.5”H. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tealight candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0961. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division