NY J85650 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J85650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Ms. Kimberly M. Novak Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a “Metagig Mounting Bracket” from Mexico Dear Ms. Novak: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the “Metagig Mounting Bracket” is the faceplate of a multi-socket electrical connector. It is comprised of tin-lead plated nickel. The applicable subheading for the “Metagig Mounting Bracket” will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division