NY J85649 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Joseph Hoffacker Barthco International Company 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated, June 4, 2003, on behalf of your client One Step Up, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #21709X, is a woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends to waist and features a shirt-style collar, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment has no shoulder coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top, Style 21709X, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem. Style 21709X, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Vietnam is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division