NY J85619 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalsk Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag with coin purse. A sample of style IM941 “Dora the Explorer Backpack” has been submitted. The item is a child’s handbag with matching coin purse designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. The coin purse is attached to the bag by means of a hook and loop fastener. Both items are manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The bag measures 6-½”(W) x 8”(H) x 4”(D). The item is designed to be carried by hand or worn on the back similar to a backpack. The items will be imported and sold at retail sale together as a set and will be classified accordingly. The handbag will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style IM941 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division