NY J85618 June 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Philippines Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s short identified as style 81027. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric. The pull-on short features a tunneled elasticized waistband with a drawcord, two side seam pockets, a woven mesh liner, side vents on each hemmed leg opening, an embroidered stylized letter “C” at the top of the left pocket and the trade name “Champion” embroidered on the left front leg panel. In your letter you refer to the short as a volleyball short. The applicable subheading for style 81027 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 81027 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division