NY J85604 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Indonesia Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1639M is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a U-shaped neckline, a partial side opening secured by a zipper, a lining and a straight hemmed bottom. The blouse also has lacing up the center back. The blouse measures approximately 2 inches at the shoulder seams. Style 1641M is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, a partial side opening secured by a zipper, a lace insert at the waist and lace trim around the neckline and arm openings. The blouse measures four inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 1639M will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1641M will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division