NY J85603 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12. 2035 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a business case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a business case. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number EVA Attaché 2, style Y-15676R1. The item is a business case designed to contain business accessories including a lap top computer. It is made-up of Ethylene Vinyl (EVA) plastics. The case measures approximately 11 ¼”(H) x 14”(W) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for the business case will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division