NY J85589 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J85589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Co. One Canal Place, Suite 1600 New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of two stones from Italy Dear Ms: Perez: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, on behalf of your client, Quarry Direct, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first article, which you refer to as “Blue Pearl”, is a rectangular, polished dark blue stone with glittering patches. The other article, which you refer to as “Emerald Pearl “, is a rectangular, polished black stone with black patches. You indicated in your letter that each stone is composed of granite; however, our Customs laboratory has determined that each item is actually composed of non-calcareous, non-agglomerated other stone. The applicable subheading for the two articles - “Blue Pearl” and ”Emerald Pearl” will be 6802.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division