NY J85581 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J85581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.52.0020; 6110.20.2075 Claire Seeley Moksha Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt and of a top for girls’ wear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Seeley: In your letter dated June 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4552/3 of the NASCAR playwear line is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from a different, finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex. One of the pieces is an A-line skirt through the wide, elasticized waistband of which a drawstring is threaded via metal grommets at the center of the front. The other of the pieces is a widely constructed, straight-fitting, round-necked, capped sleeve pullover. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts…of cotton, girls’; and for the other garment will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, … girls’. The duty rates will be 8.4 aand 16.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342 and the pullover within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division