NY J85557 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6210 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is embellished with embroidery and beading. The applicable subheading for style 6210 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style 6210 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division