NY J85554 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 J85554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Alex Rubi Capital Mercury Apparel, Ltd. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018-6195 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Rubi: In your letter dated August 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style F-04-1768, is a men’s shirt-styled jacket made from a yarn dyed 100% cotton flannel shell fabric with a quilted nylon lining and a nonwoven polyester batting. The garment has a chest warmer insert, or “vestie,” consisting of two pieces of double face knit pile fabric sewn on the inside of the front panels and secured by means of a zipper closure. Other features include a seven-snap closure over the vestie, a double face knit pile hood with an elasticized drawcord, vented two-snap cuffs, side seam pockets and patch pockets with flaps in the chest. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style F-04-1768 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division