NY J85536 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J85536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9972 Mr. Thierry-Franck Fautre 3 Tequesta Point 848 Brickell Key Drive Miami, FL 33131 RE: The tariff classification of a syrup from France Dear Mr. Fautre: In your letter dated June 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as mint or grenadine syrup, put up for retail sale in one or 1.5-liter bottles. The syrups will be composed of sugar, glucose, fructose, concentrated fruit juice, aroma, and coloring. The applicable subheading for the syrups will be 2106.90.9972, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…preparations for the manufacture of beverages…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division