NY J85528 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-61;95:RR:NC:TA:358 J85528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 9503.49.0000 Genevieve Rafter Keddy J.M. Customs Brokers, Inc. 147-55 175 Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants and a rattle from China Dear Ms. Keddy: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, written on behalf of Prestige Toy Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5408 is comprised of two pieces, stapled together by plastic and packaged in a cardboard header. One of the pieces is an ornamented bib, manufactured from two knitted fabrics, one of which is 65% cotton/35% polyester, the other of which is 60% cotton/35% polyester. This bib fastens together around the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. The other of the two pieces of style 5408 is a padded rattle, covered by textile fabric, similar to an animal. The applicable subheading for the bib of this style will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for the rattle of this style will be 9503.49.0000, which provides for toys representing animals and non-human creatures…parts and accessories thereof, other. The duty rates will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem, and free, respectively. The bib falls within textile category designation 239, but the bib does not fall within a textile catergory. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division