NY J85517 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt-jacket from Hong Kong or Indonesia Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54531 is a woman’s shirt-jacket constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The fully lined garment features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a pointed collar, two side seam pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and an elasticized bottom. The front panels are embellished with embroidery and cutout work. The applicable subheading for the style 54531 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The style 54531 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division