NY J85514 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. You submitted four samples of men’s shorts which will be returned. All of the shorts are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 205-390-17A features two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets, both with a flap and a button closure. Style 205-390-190 features two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 215-390-190 features two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, a partial elastic waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 215-390-28B features two front side pockets located the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for styles 205-390-17A, 205-390-190, 215-390-190 and 215-390-28B will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 205-390-17A, 205-390-190, 215-390-190 and 215-390-28B fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division