NY J85513 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6102.20.0010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam and a woman’s jacket from Romania Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number 73550 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, waffle knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a hood, a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front kangaroo pocket at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The country of origin is Vietnam. Style number 173543 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with self-fabric tightened cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist, and a self-fabric tightened bottom. The country of origin is Romania. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The jacket falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Vietnam is subject to quota but does not require a visa. Category 335 from Romania is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division