NY J85510 June 19, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J85510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Burton C. Berrettini Penn Marketing Company, Inc. 383 Wyoming Avenue P.O. Box 1267 Kingston, PA 18704 RE: The tariff classification of parts of cages from China. Dear Mr. Berrettini: In your letter dated May 31, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a metal-fabricated, small animal cage top, made from 304 stainless steel wire and light gauge sheet metal. The item is called a bottle holder. It is used in cages designed for animal experimentation. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division