NY J85473 June 10, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of animated display figures from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an assortment of two “XTF F/O Table Top Decoration - 13” H Animated Fabric Angels” identified as item number 932823. Each three-dimensional animated angel is made of porcelain and measures approximately thirteen inches in height. Each angel has faux fur wings, holds a bouquet in her right hand, and is dressed in a shoulder wrap and flowing fabric gown. “Silver Angel” has a silver embroidered design on her wrap and gown (including silver trim around her neck) while “Gold Angel” has the same designs in gold. In addition, her wings have a golden tinge. Both angels have fiber optics and an attached electrical cord that, when plugged in, causes the angel’s upper body to move while lights change color in her wings, her bouquet, and throughout her gown. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “XTF F/O Table Top Decoration - 13” H Animated Fabric Angels” identified as item number 932823 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division