NY J85458 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Brian Bono C/o Panalpina on 6 continents 561 Airport South Parkway Suite 100 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing tackle bag from China Dear Mr. Bono: In your letter dated May 31st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Zebco. The sample submitted is a soft-sided fishing tackle bag with an exterior surface constructed of man-made woven textile material. Measuring approximately 12”W x 6 ½”H x 9”D, the bag’s lid is secured by a three-sided zippered enclosure. There are zippered storage compartments on the top, front, and sides of the item. The interior of the bag is lined. The bag has two webbed fabric carrying handles and a webbed fabric padded shoulder strap. A molded plastic tackle box is stored in the central storage compartment of the bag. The applicable subheading for the fishing tackle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division