NY J85452 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 J85452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065 Mr. Paul R. Svitnich Kamax-G.B. Dupont L.P. 500 W. Long Lake Troy, Michigan 48098 RE: The tariff classification of a fastener from Germany. Dear Mr. Svitnich: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as an automotive valve cover attachment fastener, part # 12836950 (11519782). The three chief components of this item are a screw, washer and sleeve. The diameter of the screw (you described as a bolt) is stated to be 6mm. The material of the screw is steel. The elastomer section is made of rubber or plastics. The applicable subheading for the automotive valve cover attachment fastener will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying your product in subheading 7318.15.2060, HTS, as you have suggested. However, that classification was deemed inappropriate as the item is designed to go into holes of assembled parts and be torqued by its head. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division