NY J85450 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of PSTRX Group, Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. n Your sample, style FGL14925, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton open work crocheted fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves and a full front zippered closure. You state in you letter that the fiber content of actual goods will be different from that of the submitted sample. The fiber content of the actual goods will be 55% ramie, 45% cotton. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division