NY J85445 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 J85445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of bra parts from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 10, 2003, on behalf of International Molders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, item F9353 is a textile pad that has been shaped to form a cup. The article measures approximately 16 cm wide by 12cm high at its widest points. It is made of two like shaped pieces of polyester knit fabrics that are sewn together. Each fabric piece is covered with plastic foam on the inner surface. Additionally, a clear plastic bladder filled with clear liquid is affixed internally to the lower portion of the cup to provide extra padding. You state that the item will be incorporated into brassieres. The applicable subheading for item F9353 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division