NY J85430 June 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.111010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s swim short identified as style 90486. The sample will be returned. The garment is made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric with knit mesh liner, an elasticized waistband with a functional drawcord, two side seam pockets with partial mesh pocket lining, and a back pocket with two grommets for drainage. The garment also features a front fly opening secured shut by means of hook and loop fabric tape and a snap at the waistband. The applicable subheading for style 90486 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 90486 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division