NY J85424 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA: 349 J85424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a potholder from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated June 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted a portion of a potholder referred to as “Logo Hot Pad” Sku # AD 100. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is filled with a cotton filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The edges are finished with a thin strip of capping and there is a small loop on the side that will be used to hang the potholder. You indicated the potholder will measure 7 x 7.25 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the potholder will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The potholder falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division