NY J85422 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J85422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7226.99.0000 Mr. Michael J. Colonna J B & S Lees Inc. 4 Edison Place Fairfield, NJ 07004-3501 RE: The tariff classification of steel strip from England. Dear Mr. Colonna: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is cold-rolled steel strip used in the production of wood cutting bandsaws. The strip measures less than 51 mm in width and ranges from 0.635 mm to 1.15 mm in thickness. The strip will be supplied with a blue finish. This strip is alloy steel by virtue of the chromium, nickel and molybdenum content. Steel strip subjected to certain surface finishing treatments such as blueing or blue annealing is considered to be “further worked”, in this case “further worked than cold-rolled”. The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled alloy steel strip having a blue surface finish will be 7226.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division