NY J85386 June 11, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J85386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 Mr. Paul Barker Triflex (United Kingdom) Limited Meaford Power Station Meaford, Stone, Staffordshire, England ST15 0UA RE: Tariff classification of acrylic resin based flashing and primer kits from England. Dear Mr. Barker: In your letter dated May 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Siplast Parapro 123 Flashing and Parapro 328 Primer kits which consist of an acrylic resin, catalyst, filler/reinforcement, various application tools and packaging. Acrylic resins impart the essential character of each kit. The applicable subheading for the acrylic resin based flashing and primer kits will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other acrylic polymers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division