NY J85346 June 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J85346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Brian Bono C/o Panalpina 561 Airport South Parkway Suite 100 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing tackle carrying bag from China Dear Mr. Bono: In your letter dated June 4th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Zebco. The sample submitted, identified as Article #AF01-02020, is a fishing tackle bag with an exterior surface constructed of man-made woven textile material. Measuring approximately 9”W x 9”H x ¾”D, the bag features a three-sided zippered enclosure. The item’s interior contains ten plastic bags with tongue and groove type closures attached to the bag by steel rings. One side of the interior of the bag features a dual-zippered clear PVC storage compartment. The front exterior of the item has a zippered storage compartment and the back exterior has a zippered mesh compartment. A carrying handle is on the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for the fishing tackle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division