NY J85341 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style W9098, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from two fabrics. Except for a large rib knit waistband, front panels are constructed from goat suede. The sleeves, the collar, the entire back panel, and the large waistband of the front panel are constructed from 2x2 ribbed knit 100% wool fabric. The outer surface of the wool fabric measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two slant pockets at the waist. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 4203.10.4060; however, the garment is not similar to the terms of the headings found in 4203. The entire front of the sweater does not consist of goat suede. The essential character of the sweater is given by the 2x2 ribbed knit wool fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division