NY J85328 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J85328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Jung Choi Windsor Toys, Inc. Chosun International, Inc. 200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 123 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible, outerwear garment for infants’ wear from Korea, Indonesia, China, and Thailand Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated May 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style F91165, manufactured from two layers of fleece fabric of 97% polyester/3% other fibers, is a reversible garment, characterized by a fully elasticized waistband, by fully elasticized cuffs of long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening, and by a hood, ornamented differently on each of its surfaces. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent, ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, Indonesia, China, or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division