NY J85293 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Barbara L. Fox Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of pet toy from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated May 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pet toy, item number SKU-815590. The pet toy resembles a plastic fishing pole. Attached onto the fishing pole reel is a textile yarn with a textile fish attached onto the end. The applicable subheading for the pet toy will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division