NY J85290 June 13, 2003 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 J85290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A representative sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number PP 264218 is identified in your letter as the Prayer Time Angel Watch in Special Box. The watch is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a round shiny gold-plated gold tone zinc alloy case with a stainless steel nickel-free case back. The watch features a Miyota 2035 watch battery and there are no jewels in the movement. The watch movement is made in Japan. The watch features a shiny gold-plated gold tone zinc alloy link bracelet with a folder clasp buckle. You have stated in your letter that the case and bracelet are made in China. The face of the Prayer Time Angel Watch features gold tone dots to represent the numbers 1 through 11 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a small round rhinestone imbedded at the 12 o’clock position. The watch has a round gold tone brass dial with gold tone hour, minute and second hands. The watch is assembled in China. The Prayer Time Angel Watch is packaged in a blue and gold textile-covered and cardboard box with a top braided blue button closure with blue elastic. The watch is placed around a small blue pillow cushion inside the box to secure the watch in the box. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing the watch from Hong Kong packed for retail sale inside the accompanying box. Your suggested classification for the accompanying presentation box under subheading 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), provides for other paperboard articles; other. As the Prayer Time Angel Watch will only be imported and sold in its presentation box, it is the opinion of this office that the presentation box is classifiable with the Prayer Time Angel Watch under heading 9011. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch in box will be 9102.11.10, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division