NY J85276 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9889 Mr. Wesley Bocxe Newswear 4017 Jib Sail Ct. New Port Richey, FL 34652 RE: The tariff classification of a belt pouch and a belt with pockets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Bocxe: In your letter dated May 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a belt pouch and a belt with pockets. You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. Both items are manufactured of nylon man-made fiber textile material. You have indicated that the intended use for both items will be to contain photographic equipment. The first item is a holster type pouch similar to a tool pouch designed to be worn on the belt. It measures approximately 7”(W) x 10”(H). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The pouch features a padded textile lined interior and two webbed loops on the rear designed to be worn on the belt. The second item is a belt with pockets similar to a tool belt. The belt has four assorted, permanently attached pockets/pouches on the front exterior and two on the rear exterior. Each pouch is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fasteners. The item has a webbed adjustable belt with quick release plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the belt pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for trunks, suitcases… holsters and similar container, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota. The applicable subheading for belt will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles… Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division