NY J85250 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated May 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 80941782, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with a 100% silk, woven lining. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The lining extends into a fringe from the knit fabric at the neckline, in the placket area, the sleeve openings, and the bottom of the garment. Strips of the lining are visible on the sleeves, the front panels, and the back panel. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a tie closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division