NY J85244 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0070 Ms. Sherri Desjardins Menlo Worldwide Trade Services P.O. Box 610715 1555 W. 23rd Street Dallas, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated May 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paul Smith Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style PUXD 8617 808A is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PUXD 8617 808A features a self-fabric stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with jersey knit capping. The applicable subheading for Style PUXD 8617 808A will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style PUXD 8617 808A falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division