NY J85138 June 4, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J85138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 21, 2003, on behalf of your client, Sun Pont Co., Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of artificial foliage. The first sample is identified as item number MJ13311, a beaded wreath. The 12” beaded wreath is composed of wire branches and stems that have been wrapped with brown paper. The purple colored acrylic beads and acrylic leaves have small holes through which the wire stems have been looped and fastened. The second sample is identified as item number MMJ13312. It is a beaded wreath that measures 6” in diameter. This wreath is constructed of wire branches and stems that have been wrapped with brown paper. The beaded wreath is designed with red, orange and clear acrylic beads and leaves that have small holes through which the wire stems have been looped and fastened. The goods are not considered to be symbols of Christmas. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of beaded wreaths will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division