NY J85111 June 5, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. A sample of style number 7171 has been submitted. The item is a jewelry box specially fitted to contain jewelry. It is made up of a rigid base material wholly covered on the exterior surface with PU imitation leather. When open, the case is designed to lay flat featuring a textile lined interior with a middle ring section and fitted sections on either side suitable for earrings, etc. The box measures approximately 6”(W) x 5-½”(H) x 3”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with metal push lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 7171 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…; traveling bags… jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division