NY J85031 June 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 LTD 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted case from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter undated letter, received in this office May 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fitted case. A sample of item C-82673-3 “PVC Packaging Box” has been submitted. The item is a fitted case designed to store, protect and organize personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The case measures approximately 3 ¼”(W) x 3 ¼”(H) x 2”(D). It is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for item C-82673-3 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division