NY J84955 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J84955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Mr. J.L.Santana Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s denim jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated May 20, 2003, on behalf of Americo, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number IW29, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a woven blue crosshatch denim 100% cotton fabric with synthetic suede fabric inserts at the chest area and on the cuffs. Information you submitted with your letter indicates that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left- over-right, seven-button closure. The jacket features two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem. The “Icewear” tradename and logo is featured on various areas of the jacket. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is not required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division