NY J84953 June 12, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J84953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Chad Craig Gambo BCT 10811 W. Collins Avenue Lakewood, CO 80215 RE: The tariff classification of parts of apheresis equipment from Italy Dear Mr. Craig: In your letter dated May 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples at issue are: Orange Spike with Drip Number 777034-101 In-Line Drip Chamber - Part Number 777034-103 White Spike with Drip Chamber - Part Number 777034-102 The samples and their use are similar to the one in New York Ruling Letter J80384, issued to you on February 11, 2003, and similar evidence has been presented. We agree that the applicable subheading for the three samples will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other" electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division