NY J84910 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J84910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050; 4820.10.2010; 4820.10.2020; 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Engel American Studio Designs, Ltd. 12 Havemeyer Place Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of articles of paper stationery, packed in a plastic tote bag, from China. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a #61409 “Writing Purse Set” was submitted for our examination. It consists of three items put up together for retail sale in a plastic tote bag. Although all the items in the bag are paper goods designed to receive written notations, the bag itself is a generic carry bag, not fitted for a particular purpose; it is suitable for independent use. For that reason, the various items comprising product #61409 will not be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale” for tariff purposes, and will therefore be classified separately. The individual items are listed below, each followed by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate, and tariff description. A 4½” x 6” spiral-bound notebook containing blank, ruled pages. 4820.10.2050/ 0.4%. (Notebooks of paper or paperboard) A 4½” x 6” spiral-bound address book containing alphabetically tabbed pages. 4820.10.2010/ 0.4%. (Diaries and address books of paper or paperboard) A 4¼” x 5½” paper note pad. 4820.10.2020/ 0.4%. (Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard) A tote bag, made of clear, design-printed PVC plastic sheeting, in which the above items are packed. It has a flat, 1¾” x 7½” rectangular bottom and is about 5” high, not including the two carrying straps which arch an additional 4½” above the top. It also features a strap closure with hook-and-loop fastener. 4202.92.4500/ 20%. (Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division