NY J84909 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Engel American Studio Designs, LTD 12 Havemeyer Place Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic purse. A sample of item 61413 “Clear Case” has been submitted. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries during travel. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 8”(W) x 6”(H) x 2”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item 61413 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division