NY J84907 May 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr. David Engel American Studio Designs, LTD 12 Havemeyer Place Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vanity case for personal accessories. A sample of item 61412 “Stand-UP Pencil Case” has been submitted. The item is a zippered purse designed to contain a make-up mirror, combs, brushes, make-up pencils and other vanity accessories on a daily basis during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 8”(H) x 4”(W). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure that permits easy access when in use. The applicable subheading for item 61412 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division