NY J84901 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara J. Riley Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of duffel bags from China. Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated May 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for duffel bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 870404-118, 870405-115 and 870406-113 “Marine Bags”. The items are duffel bags designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. Each bag features a large roomy main compartment, adjustable, removable shoulder strap, carry straps/handles on the top of the bag and padded comfort grip handles on either side. The bags also feature mesh pockets on the front exterior and interior lid and reinforced bottoms. Their size ranges from approximately 15”(W) x 9”(H) x 9”(D) to 26”(W) x 12”(H) x 14”(D). Each bag is secured by means of a top zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division